Wine making and viticulture site

Program of the “2004′ National Wine Day”

 

october 9 (saturday)
The Square of the Grand National Meeting
09.00-10.00
  • Parade of winemakers in sectors of Chisinau, their meeting at the Square of the Grand National Meeting.
10.00-11.00
  • STRUGURAS DE PE COLINA” – Show of wine producers of the Republic of Moldova.
11.00-11.45
  • Procession of the Parade of winemakers at IEC “Moldexpo” SA.
Main Stage // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
10.00-11.00
  • Performance of the brassband of Ustia village, Dubasari region.
11.00-11.45
  • Performance of the national ensemble of popular dances “JOC”.
11.45-12.00
  • Meeting of the Parade of winemakers, prize winners of Grand Prix of the years of 2002 and 2003.
12.00-13.00

Official Opening of the National “Wine Day 2004”:

  • Awarding of “Great Presidential Award” of the President of the Republic of Moldova.
  • SUS PAHARUL” – musical choreographic composition with the participation of the ensemble of popular dances „JOC” and the performer of the popular music Alexandr LOZANCIUC.
  • Procession of the Parade of Winemakers.
13.00-14.00
  • Performance of the folk ensemble “Vatra Nistreana”, Stefan Voda village, vocal group of Art College from Soroca, ensemble of folk music from Byelarus.
14.00-15.00
  • Prize winners awarding: “Pobocul de Aur” / “Golden Cask”.
15.00-15.30
  • Choreographic children ensemble “STRUGURAS”, Pleseni village, Cantemir region.
15.30-16.00
  • Ensemble of music and dances “CUCORENII”, Cucoara village, Cahul region, and the vocal ensemble “Spicusor”, Donduseni town.
16.00-17.00
  • Folk ensemble OPINCUTA”, Flokoasa village, Cantemir region; Dance ensemble “MARUNTICA”, Selemet village, and the orchestra “RAPSOZII”, Cimislia town.
17.00-19.00
  • Ensemble of music and dances “STRAMOSEASCA”, Bulboaca village, Anenii Noi region.
18.00-19.00
  • Young variety performers, the prize winners of international and national contests: Nelly CIOBANU, Vitalie DANI, Iana STEFAN, Rodica NOVAC and Natalia GORDIENCO.
Stage № 1 // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
10.00-11.00
  • Performance of the brassband, Leova town.
11.00-12.00
  • Folk ensemble of Mereni village, Anenii Noi region.
13.00-14.00
  • Dance ensemble “OPINCUTA”, Birnova village, Ocnita region.
15.00-15.00
  • Ensemble of popular music “CRAISORII”, Drochia town.
15.00-16.00
  • Folk ensemble of Colicauti village, Briceni region.
16.00-17.00
  • Folk ensemble “DOINA CIOBANULUI”, Hincesti region.
17.00-19.00
  • Ensemble of music and dances “MOLDOVENEASCA”, “VATRA” and “COMOARA”, Chisinau city.
Stage № 2 // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
15.00-18.00
  • LUME, LUME, HAI LA GLUME” : Contests, songs, poems and anecdotes, humoresques with the participation of Municipal Theatre of Satiric “SATIRICUS” and Gheorghe Urski.
  • Contests on wine topic : “The best anecdote”, “The best epigram or poem”, “The most interesting toast”.
october 10 (sunday)
Main Stage // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
10.00-11.00
  • Ensemble of music and dances “CUCOARA”, Ratus village, Criuleni region.
11.00-12.00
  • Folk ensemble “IVUSKA” (Small willow), Iseria village, Basarabeasca region.
12.00-12.30
  • Prize winners awarding:“Achievements in the Organization of Wine Touristic Programs”, “The Best Souvenirs with the Festival’s Symbolic”.
12.30-13.00
  • Music program from Industrial Complex of quality wines “Milestii Mici” SA.
13.00-13.30
  • Ensemble of music and dances “CERVENA KITKA”, Taraclia town.
13.30-14.30
  • Folk ensemble “ILINCUTA”, Floresti town.
14.30-15.30
  • Brassband of popular music “ZUMBUL”, Komrat town.
15.30-16.30
  • Dance ensemble “PELINITA”, Biruinta town, Singerei region.
16.30-17.00
  • Folk ensemble “LOZIOARA”, Soldanesti town.
17.00-18.00
  • Folk ensemble of Lalova village, Rezina region.
18.00-19.00
  • Variety performers: Ana, Natalia and Irina Barbu and “PROBAHUS” ensemble.
19.00-20.00

Official Closing of  Festival of National Wine Day 2004 :

  • Prize winners awarding: “The Best Presentation at Wine Festival”, “The Best Presentation of National Dishes”, “The Best Young Wine”.
  • Symbolic Maintenance of the Tradition of “Wine Festival 2004 – 2005”.
  • Firework.
Stage № 1 // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
10.00-11.00
  • Folk ensemble “ROMANCUTA”, Tataresti village, Straseni region.
11.00-12.00
  • Brassband performance, Pohribeni village, Orhei region.
12.00-13.00
  • Vocal ensemble of Bastina village, Falesti region; “CRIZANTEMA”, Hijdieni village, Glodeni region.
13.00-14.00
  • Brassband of popular music “STRUGURAS”, Brinzeni village, Telenesti region.
14.00-15.00
  • Folk ensemble of Zaikani village, Riskani region.
15.00-16.00
  • Folk ensemble “DOINA CODRILOR”, Varsaresti village, Nisporeni region.
16.00-17.00
  • Folk ensemble of Calarasi and Ialoveni regions.
17.00-19.00
  • Ensemble of popular dances “VESELIA”, Chisinau city.
Stage № 2 // Territory of CIE “MOLDEXPO” SA
12.00-16.00

Contests, Quizes, Auctions with the participation of satiric theatres:

  • “TОNTARUL” Cascalia village, Causeni region,
  • “GURA SPARTA” Todiresti village, Ungeni region,
  • “DA-I DRUMUL” Petrunea village, Glodeni region,

Contests on wine topic:

  • “The best anecdote”,
  • “The best epigram or poem”,
  • “The most interesting toast”.
16.00-17.00
  • Official Opening of “Wine House”.
Daily at the territory of Festival of Wine Day 2004
  • Fair of national craftsmen’s goods “TEZAUR”.
  • Tasting wine sessions, Festival “ÎNAINTE LA PLACINTE!”.
  • Wine town of the individual sector.
  • Национальные спортивные состязания, в том числе “TRОNTA”.
  • National public sports competitions, quizes, drawings with prizes.
  • Souvenir stalls.